NameMargaret Saul
Birth1815, Pennsylvania
Death1855, Hardin Co., Ohio
FatherDad Saul
MotherMom
Misc. Notes

alternate names: Saules or Soules or Souls or Sowl

She had a brother Peter A. Saul (b: 1811 in PA) who owned a marble business in Hannibal, MO. John J worked for him.

She had 3 brothers: 2 were Methodist ministers and the third, Samuel, was a Baptist minister

She is listed in the 1850 census (Ohio > Hardin > Kenton) as 34 yrs old, born in Penn, and living with her husband and kids. Also, her name might not be Margaret (it is written unclearly - but it is something that resembles Margaret).

It is a little odd that both she and Jacob died about the same time and were relatively young (both were about 40).

*****************
I’m not sure where she came from. My best guess at the moment is that her father was Leonard Saul and her mother was Eva Catherine Rupright (Rubright). Here is something about one of their sons (from: HISTORY OF SENECA COUNTY, OHIO)...

SAMUEL SAUL, farmer, P. O. Tiffin, was born September 25, 1801, in Northampton County, Penn., son of Leonard and Eva Catharina Rubreckt, who were the parents of ten children. Leonard Saul, a native of Germany, came to America and to Mahoning County, Penn., when but six years old, with his parents, who had a family of five sons and two daughters, four living-three of whom are residents of Ohio: John, Mary (Mrs. Raidei, a widow in Franklin County), and Samuel. Leonard Saul came to Ohio in 1815 and settled in Franklin County, purchasing land, where he lived the remainder of his days.

The one ray of hope here is that only 8 (out of the 10) of their kids are on record so it is possible Margaret is one of the remaining two. This would require that she was the last one born in PA. BTW, it looks like Leonard&Eve also lived in Westmoreland Co., Pennsylvania. One question is, if this is correct then how did she meet old John J.?

In a slight twist on the above, in the 1830 census of Ohio the only Saul who had a daughter old enough to be Margaret is Joseph Saul (Ohio > Franklin > Mifflin). The problem is that Franklin Co. is not particularly close to where the Holmes families lived (Harrison and Carroll Counties). However, in the 1830 census John was not living at home (and his parents were living in Ohio > Tuscarawas > Warren).

***************************


Notes:

Mr Rubright and his wife moved from Germany to Northampton County, PA. Two of his three of their sons moved to Ohio (one of three, named Henry, married a daughter of Jacob Saul). It looks like the Rubright’s moved to Westmoreland County about 1800.
Ref: Vol. II. History of Westmoreland County

EVA CATHERINE RUPRIGHT daughter of:
Henry Rupprecht Rubright
Birth 1735 in Biberach, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany
Death 3 Apr 1797 in Lynn, Northampton, Pennsylvania, USA
Spouses
Birth1814, South Strabane, Washington Co., Pennsylvania
Death1856, Hardin Co., Ohio
FatherJacob Holmes Sr. (1768-1841)
MotherElizabeth Huff (1772-1857)
Marriage1832
ChildrenJohn Jacob (1833-1889)
 Mary (Mollie) E. (1836-1912)
 Martha (Tillie) M. (1838-1911)
 Roberta (Bertie) A. (1844-1931)
 Emma M. (1851->1920)
Last Modified 27 Jul 2012Created 4 Sep 2012 using Reunion for Macintosh