RPI logo RPI Eaton Hall


Links
Home
Registration
Participants
Program
Directions
Lodging
Financial Support
Sponsors
Special Issue
Contact

Program: Abstracts of All Talks







8:00am-8:50am Complementary Breakfast (Great Room of Alumni House)
8:50am-9:00am Welcome Remarks (Donald Schwendeman, Acting Head of Math of RPI, Alumni Conference Center)
9:00am-9:50am Plenary Talk I (Alumni Conference Center)
Sung Ha Kang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Mathematical Approaches to Image Restoration and Segmentation
9:50am-10:10am Coffee Break (Great Room of Alumni House)
10:10am-12:10pm Morning "Research Advertisement" Talks (10 mins each) (Alumni Conference Center)
Chair: Tony Harkin (Rochester Institute of Technology)
1. Matthew Hoffman (RIT), Data Assimilation for Oceans, Atmospheres, Drones, and the Heart
2. Wei Ji (RPI), Radiation Transport Computation in 4-D Stochastic Media
3. Alexander Vladimirsky (Cornell), Efficient methods for hyperbolic problems
4. Silvia Jimenez (WPI), Navier Slip Condition for Viscous Fluids on a Rough Boundary
5. Bernard Brooks (RIT), Predictive Emergency Response Modeling (PERM) via Agent-Based Models and Network
6. Qi Ye (Syracuse), Approximation of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations by a Kernel-based Collocation Method 
7. Kara L. Maki (RIT), Settling Dynamics of the Contact Lens 
8. Lei Yao (RPI), Stochastic Analysis of Tuberculosis Evolution
9. Harold M Hastings (Hofstra University), Funding Infrastructure - the Reverse Tragedy of the Commons
10.Herb Kunze (University of Guelph), Solving Inverse Problems Using the Collage Method and Entropy Considerations
12:10pm-1:20pm Box Lunch and Poster Session (Great Room of Alumni House)
1. Victor Barranca (RPI), Compressed Sensing in Retinal Receptive Fields
2. Jessica Beiter (RIT), An SIR Approach to Modeling Business Interactions in a Marketplace
3. Zheng Chen (Brown), Recovering exponential accuracy from collocation point values of a piecewise smooth function with singularities
4. Emily Fagerstrom (SUNY at Buffalo), On the nonlinear Schrodinger equation with real singularities
5. Pamela Fuller (RPI), Random and regular dynamics of stochastically driven neuronal networks
6. Emily Holz (RIT), Settling Dynamics of a Contact Lens
7. Daniel Kraus (SUNY Buffalo), On the defocusing Manakov system with non-zero boundary conditions
8. Benjamin Liu (RIT), A mechanistic explanation for extreme sensitivity to initial conditions in the development of cardiac arrhythmias
9. Yang Yang (Brown), Angular distribution of Ly? resonant photons emergent from optically thick medium
1:20pm-2:10pm Plenary Talk II (Alumni Conference Center)
Chi-Wang Shu (Brown University), Inverse Lax-Wendroff Procedure for Numerical Boundary Conditions of Hyperbolic Equations
2:10pm-2:30pm Coffee Break (Great Room of Alumni House)
2:35pm- 5:35pm Parallel Sessions (The Low Center for Industrial Innovation (CII), both wings)
Session A (CII 3112, Chair: Kara Maki (RIT))
2:35pm Emaan Abdul-Majid (RPI), Exploring the 3D Effects of Iris Deformation 
3:00pm David Ross (RIT), Practical Issues in Applying the Light Scattering PDE
3:25pm Christina Lee (The College of New Jersey), Patterns in an Excitable Neuronal Network
(10 mins break)
4:00pm Kimberly Fessel (RPI), A Mathematical Model for the Nonlinear Biomechanics of the Inner Ear
4:25pm Clarissa Garvey (RIT), Nonrigid Registration of 3D Medical Images using Fractional Partial Differential  Equations
4:50pm Kam Ng (Eastman Kodak), Liquid Bridge with Dynamic Contact Lines
5:15pm Erin Cleary (University of Guelph), The Correct Way to Simulate Pattern Formation in Reaction-Diffusion Equations
Session B (CII 3116, Chair: David Bindel (Cornell))
2:35pm David Bindel (Cornell), From Networks to Numerical Linear Algebra
3:00pm Feishe Chen (Syracuse), Proximity Algorithms for Total Variation Models
3:25pm Yanheng Li (RPI), Convergence Analysis of A Dynamics-based Dense Random Sphere Packing Algorithm
(10 mins break)
4:00pm Colin Ponce (Cornell), Identifying Power Line Failures with Fingerprint Subspaces
4:25pm Michael A. Radin (RIT), On the Boundedness and Convergence Nature of Solutions on a System of Rational Difference
4:50pm Michael Schwarz (RPI), Nematic cells with quasicrystalline-patterned alignment layers
Session C (CII 3039, Chair: Gino Biondini (SUNY Buffalo))
2:35pm Debananda Chakraborty (Virginia Intermont College), Nonlinear Schrodinger equation with the derivative(s) of the \delta-function as a singular source
3:00pm Matthew Dobson (UMass Amherst), Generalized K-R Boundary Conditions for Steady Nonequilibrium Flow
3:25pm Gino Biondini (SUNY Buffalo), Discrete and Continuous Nonlinear Schrodinger Equations with Linearizable Boundary Conditions
(10 mins break)
4:00pm Allen Tesdall (CUNY College of Staten Island), Glancing Weak Mach Reflection
4:25pm Christoffer Heckman (Cornell), Dynamics of Microbubble Oscillators with Delay Coupling 
4:50pm Tony Harkin (RIT), Nonlinear Dynamics of Nonspherical Bubbles
Session D (CII 4034, Chair: Herb Kunze (University of Guelph)) 
2:35pm Qian-Yong Chen (UMass Amherst), Fast Algorithm for Computing Karhunen-Loeve Expansion of Stationary Processes
3:00pm Zachary Clawson (Cornell), Domain Restriction Techniques for Single-Source/Single-Target Optimal Trajectory Problems 
3:25pm Jae-Hun Jung (SUNY Buffalo), Finite Fourier Frame Approximation Using the Inverse Polynomial Reconstruction Method
(10 mins break)
4:00pm Chao Liang (RPI), Chord Length Sampling Method for Radiation Transport in 3-D Stochastic Media
4:25pm Kim Levere (University of Guelph), An Inverse Problem for the Nonlinear Gao Beam
4:50pm Yufang Hao (Waterloo), A Generalized Sampling Theorem for Time-Varying Bandwidth
Session E (CII 4040, Chair: Uday Banerjee (Syracuse)) 
2:35pm Lucy Zhang (RPI), The Modified Immersed Finite Element Method for Fully-Coupled Fluid-Structure Interactions
3:00pm Noel Chalmers (Waterloo), Relaxing the CFL number of the discontinuous Galerkin method through flux modifications.
3:25pm Matthew Reyna (RPI), Stability and Accuracy for the DG and central DG methods.
(10 mins break)
4:00pm Yifan Zhang (Brown), A Non-Oscillatory Discontinuous Galerkin Transport Scheme on the Cubed-Sphere 
4:25pm He Yang (RPI), Error Estimates of the Runge-Kutta Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Vlasov-Maxwell System 
4:50pm Marty Fuhry (Waterloo), Discontinuous Galerkin methods on Graphics Processing Units
5:15pm Jayanth Jagalur Mohan (RPI), A PML Based Domain Decomposition Method for the Time-Harmonic Maxwell's Equations